In re the Marriage of: Mary Melissa Martin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kurt Wayne Martin, Appellant.
[…] Section 588.04 states, in relevant part, that

[i]n cases of constructive contempt, an affidavit of the facts constituting the contempt shall be presented to the court . . . who may either issue a warrant of arrest to bring the person charged to answer or, . . . upon notice, or upon an order to show cause . . . may commit the person to jail, impose a fine, or both . . . .

 

In addition, "[w]hen the contempt consists in the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, the person may be imprisoned until the person performs it . . . ."  Minn. Stat. § 588.12 (2004).  Minn. Stat. § 588.02 (2004) further states that "[e]very court and judicial officer may punish a contempt by fine or imprisonment, or both."  The Minnesota Supreme Court has outlined the minimum requirements that a civil-contempt proceeding must meet:

(1) the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the person;

            (2) a clear definition of the acts to be performed;