Jon Wesley Nissen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
[…] When the commissioner has sufficient cause to believe that an individual whose driver's license is subject to a total-abstinence restriction has consumed alcohol, "[t]he commissioner shall cancel and deny the driver's license."  Minn. R. 7503.1700, subp. 6 (2005); see also Minn. Stat. § 171.09(c) (Supp. 2005) ("Upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions on the license, the commissioner may suspend or revoke the license.").  The commissioner may also cancel the license of any person that it believes may be inimical to public safety.  Minn. Stat. § 171.14 (2004) ("The commissioner may . . . cancel the driver's license of any person who, at the time of the cancellation, would not have been entitled to a receive a license under the provisions of section 171.04."); Minn. Stat. § 171.04, subd. 1(10) (2004) (stating that a driver's license shall not be issued to an individual by whom operation of a motor vehicle the commissioner has good cause to believe would be inimical to public safety).