Jon Wesley Nissen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
[…] Dec. 15, 1998). 

The Commissioner of Public Safety may impose restrictions on a driver's license.  Minn. Stat. § 171.09(a) (Supp. 2005).  When the commissioner has sufficient cause to believe that an individual whose driver's license is subject to a total-abstinence restriction has consumed alcohol, "[t]he commissioner shall cancel and deny the driver's license."  Minn. R. 7503.1700, subp. 6 (2005); see also Minn. Stat. § 171.09(c) (Supp. 2005) ("Upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions on the license, the commissioner may suspend or revoke the license.").  The commissioner may also cancel the license of any person that it believes may be inimical to public safety.  Minn.