State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Ray Altman, Appellant.
[…] Appellant was charged by complaint with one count of felon in possession of a firearm in violation of Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(b) (Supp. 2003).[1]  The case was tried to a jury.  A Department of Corrections agent testified that appellant had been convicted of third-degree assault and that his sentence for that offense expired on July 24, 2002.  The jury found appellant guilty, and the district court sentenced appellant to an executed term of 60 months in prison.  This appeal followed.

D E C I S I O N

            Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(b) (Supp. 2003), states, "The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or . . . any other firearm: . . . a person who has been convicted of . . . committing . . . a crime of violence."  Appellant does not dispute that he has been convicted of committing a crime of violence or that he possessed a hunting rifle.  Instead, citing Minn.