Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, we reverse and remand to permit the district court to consider the Fiedlers' remaining claims.

Reversed and remanded.

 

DIETZEN, Judge (concurring specially)

            I concur in the result of the majority but not its reasoning.  Because I believe that the Ashley Township Board (Board) complied with the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2 (2002) on June 10, 2003 when it adopted its minutes denying the variance and setting forth in writing the reasons for its denial, I concur. 

            Section 15.99, subdivision 2 provides that, for this zoning request, the Board was required to take action within 60 days and to "state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request."  "An agency response meets the 60-day time limit if the agency can document that the response was sent within 60 days of receipt of the written request."  Id., subd. 3(c).

At the May 13, 2003 town board meeting, one of the Board members filled out a township form entitled "Findings of Fact Supporting/Denying a Variance" (variance form) in handwriting.