Annotate this Case
[…] Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2.  Here, written reasons for rejecting the resolution granting the permit were provided within the resolution denying the permit that was adopted May 24.

 

Id. at 281. 

            Citing a portion of this language in Demolition Landfill, the district court concluded, "Since written reasons for a denial must be provided with the denial, and the Township did not provide Fiedlers with such reasons until more than 90 days later, this Court finds that the Township did not comply with Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2."  It appears that in reaching this conclusion, the district court interpreted the sentence in Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2, "If an agency denies the request, it must state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request," as meaning not just that the agency must state in writing reasons for the denial at the time of the denial, but that at the time of the denial, the agency must also provide the written reasons for the denial to the applicant.