Annotate this Case
[…] We conclude that this court did not determine in Demolition Landfill that at the time an agency denies a request, the agency must state in writing the reasons for the denial and provide the written reasons for the denial to the applicant; this court only determined that at the time an agency denies a request, the agency must state in writing the reasons for the denial.

            We also conclude that the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2, does not require an agency to provide an applicant with a copy of its written reasons for denying a request.  The statute says only that an agency that denies a request "must state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request."  Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2.  The statute says nothing about what the agency must do with the written reasons.  It does not require the agency to provide a copy of the written reasons to the applicant, or anyone else.