Annotate this Case
[…] Failure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request.  If an agency denies the request, it must state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request.

 

Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2 (2002).  The statutory definition of "agency" includes a town.  Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 1 (2002).  The statute also provides that "[a]n agency response meets the 60-day time limit if the agency can document that the response was sent within 60 days of receipt of the written request."  Id., subd. 3(c) (2002).

            The district court concluded that because the township did not provide the Fiedlers with written reasons for the denial of their application until more than 90 days after the Fiedlers submitted their application, the township did not comply with Minn.