Peter J. Zwakman, Relator, vs. Quality Carpentry of Cedar Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Ress v. Abbott Northwestern Hosp., Inc., 448 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 1989).  And whether an employee had good cause to quit is a question of law that this court reviews de novo.  Wood v. Menard, Inc., 490 N.W.2d 441, 443 (Minn. App. 1992).

            An employee who quits employment is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits unless the employee quit because of a good reason caused by the employer.  Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(1) (2002).  "A good reason caused by the employer for quitting is a reason:  (1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; and (2) that is significant and would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment."  Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 3(a) (2002).  Further, if an employee "was subjected to adverse working conditions by the employer," the employee "must complain to the employer and give the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the adverse working conditions before that may be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting."  Id., subd. 3(b) (2002).

            Relator does not contest the fact that he voluntarily quit, thus we need only determine whether relator had a good reason to quit caused by his employer.