State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Gregory Hall, Respondent.
[…] The state is attempting to find a legal issue where there is none.  The pretrial order on this issue is not appealable.

3.         The court denied the state's motion to amend the complaint to add a charge of felony false declaration of a claim based on its determination that the charge was not supported by probable cause.  Again, the state characterizes the court's decision as an error of law when in fact the pretrial order turned on a lack of evidence showing Hall's conduct violated section 471.391.

Sections 471.38 and 471.391 require a contractor's claim for payment to a municipal body be made under a declaration stating that the "account, claim or demand is just and correct and that no part of it has been paid."  Any person "who willfully and falsely makes the declaration" is guilty of a felony under Minn.