State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Gregory Hall, Respondent.
[…] The state may appeal a dismissal for lack of probable cause if the dismissal is based on a legal determination, such as the interpretation of a statute.  State v. Ciurleo, 471 N.W.2d 119, 121 (Minn. App. 1991).  Here, the relevant facts are undisputed and the essential issue is the application of statutory criteria.  As with other legal determinations, this is reviewed de novo.  State v. Linville, 598 N.W.2d 1, 2 (Minn. App. 1999) (reviewing de novo statutory interpretation underlying dismissal for lack of probable cause).

Minn. Stat. § 609.48, subd. 1(2) (1998) provides that whoever makes a false material statement, not believing it to be true, "[i]n any writing which is required or authorized by law to be under oath or affirmation" is guilty of perjury.  Accordingly, the oath must be one administered pursuant to or as required or authorized by law.  State v. Hedstrom, 426 N.W.2d 908, 910 (Minn. App. 1988) (citing State v. Larson, 171 Minn. 246, 249, 213 N.W.2d 900, 901 (1927)).