State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Gregory Hall, Respondent.
[…] Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985).  When the words of a law are clear and free from ambiguity this court applies the statute's plain meaning.  Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (1998); see also Homart Dev. Co. v. County of Hennepin, 538 N.W.2d 907, 911 (Minn. 1995) (stating that if a statute is free from ambiguity, courts look only at a statute's plain meaning).  When the words of a law are not explicit, the intention of the legislature may be ascertained by considering, among other things, the former law, if any, and other laws upon the same or a similar subject.  Minn. Stat. § 645.16.

Section 471.38, subdivision 1, requires a contractor, when making a claim for payment to a municipal body, to sign a declaration "to the effect that such account, claim, or demand is just and correct and that no part of it has been paid."  The declaration is sufficient if in the following form: "I declare under the penalties of law that this account, claim or demand is just and correct and that no part of it has been paid."  Minn. Stat. § 471.391 (1998).