Annotate this Case
[…] Date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or the owner's representative can occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose.

 

Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2002) (emphasis added).  But "[t]his section shall not apply to actions based on breach of the statutory warranties set forth in section 327 A. 02, or to actions based on breach of an express written warranty, provided such actions shall be brought within two years of the discovery of the breach."  Id., subd. 4 (emphasis added).  While we agree discovery of the breach in this case occurred at a date later than discovery of the injury, we conclude the distinction is irrelevant in this case.