Larry Kenneth Karius, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] Robinson v. State, 567 N.W.2d 491, 494 (Minn. 1997).  Karius provides no legal basis for his claim of unreasonable prosecutorial and judicial failure to consider the views of the victims, and we are unable to discern one.  The district court did not abuse its discretion by not allowing an evidentiary hearing on this ground.

            Karius asserts that he is entitled to relief because his burglary conviction is unsupported by a factual basis showing his entry into the house was without consent.  Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1 (2000), provides that "[w]hoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime . . . commits burglary in the first degree."  The record of the plea hearing shows that Karius and both the Schatzes stated that Karius was told not to enter the house.