State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Scott Larson, Appellant.
[…] State v. Alton, 432 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Minn. 1988).

The offense of nonsupport of a child is defined as follows:

Whoever is legally obligated to provide care and support to a spouse or child, whether or not its custody has been granted to another, and knowingly omits and fails without lawful excuse to do so is guilty of a misdemeanor, *  *  * . 

 

Minn. Stat. §  609.375, subd. 1 (2000).  "If the violation *  *  * continues for a period in excess of 180 days, the person is guilty of a felony * * *."   Minn. Stat. § 609.375, subd. 2a (2000).

"[D]ue process requires the state to prove the absence of a lawful excuse beyond a reasonable doubt."  State v. Burg, 648 N.W.2d 673, 679 (Minn. 2002) (footnote omitted).