Ralph L. Ryan, et al., Respondents, vs. Township of Wacouta, Appellant.
[…] Father then moved in January 1998 to vacate the custody decree on the ground of mother's 1996 fraud on the court, but the district court concluded that because father knew the factual basis for such a motion at the time that he moved to modify custody, his fraud claim was barred by res judicata. Father appeals the denial of his motions to modify custody and to vacate the judgment for fraud on the court; we affirm.

D E C I S I O N

I. Custody Modification

Modification of custody orders is governed by Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (1996), which provides:

[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody order unless it finds, upon the basis of facts * * * that have arisen since the prior order or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custody arrangement established by the prior order unless:

* * * *

(iii) the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.

This court will reverse a custody determination only if the district court abused its discretion by making findings unsupported by the evidence or by improperly applying the law, and findings will be sustained unless clearly erroneous. Pikula v. Pikula, 374 N.W.2d 705, 710 (Minn. 1985).