Howard Neal, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] Tilseth v. Midwest Lumber Co., 295 Minn. 372, 374-75, 204 N.W.2d 644, 646 (1973). General absenteeism has been regarded as misconduct in the past. Little v. Larson Bus Serv., 352 N.W.2d 813, 815 (Minn. App. 1984). Failure to return from leave also has been regarded as misconduct. Tuff, 526 N.W.2d at 51-52.

The commissioner's representative concluded that Love should have called after his leave ended, which she found to be about five weeks, so that his failure to return or call by that time constituted misconduct under the statute. Minn. Stat. § 268.09, subd. 12 (Supp. 1997).

The commissioner's representative correctly applied the law. There is certain conduct an employer can reasonably expect from an employee. See Minn. Stat. § 268.09, subd. 12(2) (stating misconduct can be disregard of "the standards of behavior that an employer has the right to expect of the employee"). We conclude that Love had a duty to his employer to call or in some way stay in contact, whether it was expressly requested or not.

The good faith argument raised by Love has no legal basis. Good faith by the employer is not an element of this court's review.

Affirmed.