In the Matter of the Welfare of:  K.D.R., a Minor Child.
[…] Huygen v. Plums Enters. , 355 N.W.2d 149, 153 (Minn. App. 1984).

Chapter 238 sets forth procedural guidelines to be followed in granting cable franchises. The public notice provision states:

The franchising authority shall have published once each week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in each municipality within the cable service territory, a notice of intent to franchise, requesting applications for the franchise.

Minn. Stat. § 238.081, subd. 1 (1996). In addition, the statute requires that "[a] public hearing before the franchising authority * * * must be completed at least seven days before the introduction of the franchise ordinance." Id., subd. 6 (1996).

It is undisputed that Nashwauk failed to comply with the procedural requirements of these provisions.