Joseph David Pelawa, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] State v. Race, 383 N.W.2d 656, 662 (Minn. 1986). On a charge of arson, circumstantial evidence alone may be sufficient to establish the guilt of the accused. State v. McCauley, 132 Minn. 225, 231, 156 N.W. 280, 282 (1916). For these reasons, if this court finds that the circumstantial evidence introduced supports a reasonable inference of appellant's guilt, we must uphold the conviction.

Second, and perhaps more importantly, appellant argues that the only other evidence supporting his conviction is corroborative evidence provided by two accomplices. Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (1996) provides that:

A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.

A person is an "accomplice" for the purposes of section 634.04 if that individual is one who has been or could be convicted of the same offense as a defendant in a criminal case. State v. Jones, 347 N.W.2d 796, 800 (Minn. 1984).