Jane Cavanaugh, Appellant, Mary Cadieux, Plaintiff, vs. Concentra Managed Care, Inc., et al., Respondents.
[…] See Minn. Stat. §§ 62M.09, subds. 1, 2 (1998) (staff criteria and licensure requirements); 62M.02, subd. 20 (1998) (definition of utilization review). As with her previous allegation of improper conduct, Cavanaugh failed to present any business records or other evidence substantiating this assertion, and neither Cavanaugh nor Cadieux claimed any personal involvement in the practice.

Second, Cavanaugh asserts that Concentra acted illegally by conducting retrospective reviews without required peer or physician review. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 62M.09, subds. 3, 5, a physician or chiropractor must review "all cases in which the utilization review organization has concluded that a determination not to certify for clinical reasons is appropriate." Minn. Stat. § 62M.02, subd. 5, defines certification as