State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Lee Ballek, Appellant.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Agent Woolever, while a Bemidji police officer, was also assigned to the Paul Bunyan Narcotic Task Force. The task force's jurisdiction included 13 county and city jurisdictions. The issuing judge's county was one of those participating jurisdictions. The task force had a joint powers agreement pursuant to statute. Minn. Stat. § 471.59, subd. 12 (1996) states that "an officer acting pursuant to [a joint powers agreement] has the full and complete authority of a peace officer as though appointed by both governmental units."

Therefore, appellant's argument fails. The warrant was properly issued pursuant to the relevant statutes.

 III.

 Appellant also argues that the search of his person and the 1991 Ford Crown Victoria were invalid because it was not conducted on appellant's property as the warrant states.