Central Specialties, Inc., Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
[…] Having determined that there is no evidence reasonably sustaining the conclusion of the commissioner's representative that relator acquired or succeeded to the organization, trade, or business, or substantially all of the assets of the other companies, we need not reach the issue of whether relator continued the business of the other three companies.

  Reversed.

[1] Because both Minn. Stat. § 268.06, subd. 22 (1994), and Minn. Stat. § 268.051, subd. 4(a) (1998), provide that "the experience rating record of the predecessor employer shall be transferred as of the date of acquisition to the successor employer * * *," the law to be applied is the statute in effect at the time of the alleged acquisition. Accordingly, we apply the 1994 statute.