M.A.A.C., Inc. Respondent, vs. Ceres Environmental Services, Inc., Appellant.
[…] The interpretation and constitutionality of statutes are questions of law, which we review de novo. See Estate of Jones by Blume v. Kvamme, 529 N.W.2d 335, 337 (Minn. 1995) (holding statute's constitutionality presents question of law, which appellate courts evaluate de novo); Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985) (holding statutory construction involves question of law and is independently reviewed by appellate courts).

I.

Boutin argues the trial court erred in interpreting Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1(a) (1996) to require him to register as a predatory offender. However, Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1 provides:

Subdivision 1. Registration required. (a) A person shall register under this section if:

(1) the person was charged with or petitioned for a felony violation of or attempt to violate any of the following, and convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances:

(i) murder under section 609.185, clause (2);

(ii) kidnapping under section 609.25, involving a minor victim; or

(iii) criminal sexual conduct under sections 609.342; 609.343; 609.344; or 609.345.

Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). This plain language requires registration in the absence of conviction for a predatory offense if the defendant is convicted of an offense "arising out of the same set of circumstances."