Rafiq Zareef Muhaymin, Appellant, vs. Jeff Jindra, et al., Respondents.
[…] D E C I S I O N

We review a trial court's jurisdiction determinations de novo. See Naegele Outdoor Adver., Inc. v. Minneapolis Community Dev. Agency, 551 N.W.2d 235, 236 (Minn. App. 1996) (subject matter jurisdiction is legal conclusion); Scott v. Scott, 492 N.W.2d 831, 833 (Minn. App. 1992) (not bound by trial court's ultimate legal conclusions regarding personal jurisdiction). Statutory interpretation is also a question of law we review de novo. State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn. 1996).

Appellant alleged that he was entitled to return of the property under Minn. Stat. § 626.21. But this statute permits only a motion proceeding that is auxiliary to a pending or ongoing proceeding. See Minn. Stat. § 626.21 (stating that "[t]he motion shall be made before trial or hearing unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the trial or hearing"). Aside from appellant's failure to serve respondents, therefore, the court lacked jurisdiction to hear the motion because there was no pending or ongoing proceeding.