In the Matter of the Expulsion of N.S. from Parkers Prairie Independent School District No. 547.
[…] Sept. 25, 1997). But the commissioner reversed the school board's decision upon concluding only that the board had acted arbitrarily in basing N.S.'s expulsion on violations of its discipline policy. The commissioner made no findings regarding whether N.S.'s conduct materially and substantially disrupted the rights of others to an education or whether his conduct endangered others. The commissioner must make findings and conclusions on all material issues. See Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 1 (1996) (stating agency decisions in contested cases "shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions on all material issues").

Accordingly, on remand the commissioner must consider whether the facts support the school district's expulsion of N.S. based on either section 127.29, subdivision 2(b), or section 127.29, subdivision 2(c).