Steven Tveit, Appellant, vs. Connecticut Valley Arms Black Powder .58 Cal. Rifle, et al., Respondents.
[…] Cf. State v. Watley, 541 N.W.2d 345, 347 (Minn. App. 1995) (under Minn. Stat. § 609.531, subd. 1a, stated purpose of forfeiture statute is "remedial" in nature; burden is thus on defendant to show that forfeiture is punitive for purposes of invoking double jeopardy clause), review denied (Minn. Feb. 27, 1996).

 III.

The parties agree there is no dispute as to material facts and that the issue turns upon whether, under the summary forfeiture statute, the weapons were "used or possessed in furtherance of a crime." See Minn. Stat. § 609.5316, subd. 1 (1994) (if property is contraband, it shall be "summarily forfeited"), subd. 3 ("[w]eapons used are contraband"); Minn. Stat. § 609.531, subd. 1(b) (definition of "[w]eapon used" is "dangerous weapon * * * the actor used or had in possession in furtherance of a crime").

Tveit urges that the weapons are not forfeitable because he did not use, carry, or actively employ the weapons during the crimes.