In Re the Marriage of: Charlotte Elizabeth Osborn, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robertus Joost van der Wege, Appellant.
[…] Ross v. Ross, 477 N.W.2d 753, 755 (Minn. App. 1991).

 I.

A marital judgment and decree entered pursuant to a stipulation of the parties is intended to bring a measure of finality to marriage dissolutions, and therefore, the parties can reopen it only under certain limited circumstances and within a particular time frame. See Maranda v. Maranda, 449 N.W.2d 158 (Minn. 1989). However, these limitations "do not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from a judgment and decree." Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2 (1996). Under Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2 (5), relief from a judgment and decree is permitted if it is "no longer equitable that the judgment and decree or order should have prospective application."

Appellant's references to case law regarding the binding nature of stipulations relates to issues involving property distribution. The paramount issue in custody decisions, however, is the best interests of the child. Peterson v. Peterson, 296 Minn. 147, 148, 206 N.W.2d 658, 659 (1973).