Annotate this Case
[…] Nor do we address the argument of respondents David and Marian Pajunen that a new trial should be granted on damages as well as liability. Respondents did not file a notice of review with this court and did not object to damages before the trial court. See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988) (this court may consider only issues presented to and considered by the trial court).

[2] Prejudice arises from application of Minn. Stat. § 604.01, subd. l, which reads in pertinent part: "Contributory fault does not bar recovery in an action * * * to recover damages * * * if the contributory fault was not greater than the fault of the person against whom recovery is sought." Aggregation of the fault of the Monson drivers resulted in 65% allocated to Monson and 35% allocated to Pajunen.