Annotate this Case
[…] [4] See also Durkin v. Hinich, 442 N.W.2d 148, 153 (Minn. 1989) (holding that there were the requisite grave and weighty reasons for placing custody with a nonparent where, inter alia, the child had been integrated into the nonparent's home with the initial consent of the parent and none of the experts testified that custody should be with the parent).

[5] We recognize that Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(9) (1966), provides that the disability of a parent "shall not be determinative of the custody of the child, unless the proposed custodial arrangement is not in the best interest of the child." However, in regard to Karissa, the court found inter alia that:

Diana Sturtevant has not been able to control her adult daughter's erratic behavior.

Karissa resists and rebels, often running out without resources or preparation.

Karissa is easily influenced by others and easily exploited.