Annotate this Case
[…] Sefkow , 427 N.W.2d at 210.
  B. Best Interests
Mother argues that the district court's findings that she was the boy's primary caretaker and had a good relationship with J.A.B. show that the court erred in concluding that a custody modification served J.A.B.'s best interests. On this issue, mother's reliance on Pikula v. Pikula , 374 N.W.2d 705, 712 (Minn. 1985), is misplaced, for the primary caretaker factor relied on in Pikula is no longer dispositive of best interests. After Pikula was decided, the legislature amended the best interests analysis in Minn. Stat. § 518.17 to provide that "[t]he primary caretaker factor may not be used as a presumption in determining the best interests of the child." 1990 Minn. Laws ch. 574, §§ 13-14. Minn. Stat. § 518.17 (1994) also provides that the district court may not rely on any one best interests factor to the exclusion of the others.