Troy S. Kusilek, Respondent, vs. Yellow Freight System, Inc., Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
[…] Metropolitan Med. Ctr., 332 N.W.2d 25, 26 (Minn. 1983). An employee discharged for misconduct is, therefore, disqualified from receiving reemployment insurance benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.09, subd. 1(b) (1996). The employer bears the burden of proving the employee's misconduct. Ress v. Abbott Northwestern Hosp., 448 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 1989). Our review of the Commissioner's factual findings is limited to whether the evidence supports the findings, but we review de novo whether the facts, as found by the Commissioner, constitute misconduct. Id.

Minn. Stat. § 181.953, subd. 10 (1996), forbids employers from discharging an employee "on the basis of a positive test result from an initial screening test that has not been verified by a confirmatory test." The Commissioner's representative found that Kusilek's initial test was not verified by a confirmatory test.