Robert William Foss, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, an Illinois corporation, Respondent, LaBore & Giuliani, Ltd., Defendant.
[…] Presumption of Paternity

Koenig argues that because no presumptions of paternity were established prior to his "forced" blood test, the test results must be suppressed and the district court lacked jurisdiction over this matter. He claims that he was afforded fewer rights in this civil proceeding than he would have in a criminal proceeding.

Because the mother named Koenig as her child's father on at least two applications for public assistance, he can be considered an "alleged father" and be made a party to this action. See Minn. Stat. § 257.60 (1996) ("[t]he biological mother, each man presumed to be the father under section 257.55, and each man alleged to be the biological father, shall be made parties" to paternity action). In addition, as an "alleged father," Koenig could be required to submit to a blood test. See Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 1(a) (authorizes court to require "alleged father" to submit to blood or genetic tests); Minn.