In the Matter of the Welfare of: N.B.
[…] Id. Now, however, the other evidence must be considered in light of the shifting of the burden of proof to the juvenile. Id.

In determining whether the public safety is served by certifying the case, the juvenile court is to consider the following factors: (1) the seriousness of the alleged offense; (2) the child's culpability in committing the alleged offense; (3) the child's prior record of delinquency; (4) the child's programming history; (5) the adequacy of the punishment or programming in the juvenile justice system; and (6) available dispositional options. Minn. Stat. § 260.125, subd. 2b (Supp. 1995). When considering these factors, "the court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the child's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subdivision." Id.

  Seriousness of Offense--The juvenile court found that the offense "was a serious one."