In the Matter of the Welfare of: N.B.
[…] In this case, the juvenile court did allow the psychological evidence and considered the evidence, but just did not give it much weight. Because the statute requires the juvenile court to place relatively little weight on factors other than the seriousness of the offense and the child's prior record, and because determining the weight of psychological evidence is for the juvenile court's discretion, we conclude that there was no abuse of discretion. See Minn. Stat. § 260.125, subd. 2b (Supp. 1995) (in considering the public safety factors, "the court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the child's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subdivision."); In re Welfare of K.A.P., 550 N.W.2d 9, 12 (Minn. App. 1996) (weight to be given to psychological evaluation indicating that child was motivated towards and capable of changing his behavior was for trial court to determine), review denied (Minn. Aug. 20, 1996).