Laurich v. Emcasco Ins. Co.
[…] Gregory Laurich stated that an unidentified driver swerved into his lane of traffic, forcing him off the road.

Mickow is an Iowa corporation which maintains a trucking terminal in St. Paul, *528 Minnesota. Gregory Laurich held title to the truck and leased it indefinitely to Mickow. It is undisputed that Mickow is the owner of the truck, pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 4 (1984), which provides:

If a motor vehicle is the subject of a lease having an initial term of six months or longer, the lessee shall be deemed the owner for the purposes of sections 65B.41 to 65B.71 * * *.

Id. Mickow also admits that the vehicle is principally garaged in Minnesota and that the state has sufficient constitutional contacts upon which to base jurisdiction.