Laurich v. Emcasco Ins. Co.
[…] Emcasco and the Laurichs brought a joint motion for summary judgment. Mickow brought a cross-motion for summary judgment. The trial court concluded that Mickow was obligated to maintain uninsured motorist coverage and that Mickow must provide such coverage in the amount of $25,000 per person/$50,000 per accident, the minimum required by the No-Fault Act. Mickow appeals.

ISSUE

Did the trial court err in determining that Mickow is obligated to provide uninsured motorist coverage?

DISCUSSION

The crux of this appeal is Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(2) (Supp.1985), which provides:

Every owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state shall maintain uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages as provided in this subdivision.

Id. Resolution of the issue presented turns on interpretation of the phrase "as provided in this subdivision," referring to Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(1):

Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages.