PETRICH BY LEE v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Under the majority holding, were it not for recent statutory amendments cited by the majority, we could expect that multiple car families would, indeed, decide to insure fewer than all their vehicles.

NOTES

[1] It should be noted that these underinsured motorist cases do not overrule or even cite Iverson or Nygaard. Nor do these cases discuss the general rule against geographical limitations.

[2] Although the policy exclusion in Eisenschenk also applied to uninsured vehicles, the case only dealt with underinsured motorist coverage.

[3] In 1985, the legislature amended Minn.Stat. § 65B.49 by repealing subdivision 4 and adding subdivision 3a, which states in pertinent part:

(7) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the insured, unless the occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle.

1985 Minn.Laws 1st Spec.Sess. ch. 10, § 68. At least one commentator has opined that this newly enacted exclusion only applies to owners of uninsured vehicles and that other family members would still be entitled to recover.