Lewis v. Minneapolis Bd. of Educ.
[…] II. Back Pay

Lewis claims that despite the fact that he was on sick leave when the Board served him with a notice of intent to discharge, the VPA mandates that the Board pay him his salary in addition to his sick leave benefits, pending the discharge hearing. The Board contends that it owes nothing to Lewis for the period in which Lewis was on sick leave, reasoning that (1) Lewis removed himself from his employment by going on a medical leave of absence, and (2) the statute does not govern payment of sick leave, only salary.

Section 197.46 provides:

* * * No [publicly employed veteran] * * separated from the military service under honorable conditions, shall be removed from such position or employment except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing, upon due notice, upon stated charges, in writing.

Minn.Stat. § 197.46 (Minn.1986).

The Minnesota Supreme Court has stated that under this provision an honorably discharged veteran in public employment retains his position until he has been discharged in accordance with the statute. Johnson, 263 Minn. at 436, 116 N.W.2d at 700. Any suspension must be with pay, unless it is a disciplinary suspension unrelated to the discharge proceeding. Kurtz v. City of Apple Valley, 290 N.W.2d 171, 173 (Minn.1980).

In Mitlying v. Wolff, 342 N.W.2d 120 (Minn.1984), the Minnesota Supreme Court stated:

The Veteran's Preference Act is just what its title indicates: a law giving preference to veterans. It says a veteran cannot be removed i.e., discharged from his or her public employment except for incompetency or misconduct "after a hearing." The hearing must come first, then the discharge. Until discharge, the veteran is entitled to be paid. When a suspension without pay accompanies a pending discharge proceeding, the practical effect is to accelerate the discharge.