Metropolitan Medical Center v. Richardville
[…] See Bucko v. J.F. Quest Foundry Company, [229 Minn. 131], 38 N.W.2d 223 (Minn.1949), Sunstar Foods v. Uhlendorf, 310 N.W.2d 80 (Minn.1980).

Thus, the Commissioner's decision turned on whether there was an act by the employer evidencing an abusive intent. This is an error of law.

A lockout for unemployment compensation purposes is defined by reference to the Minnesota Labor Relations Act, Minn.Stat. § 179.01(9) (1982), as "the refusal of the employer to furnish work to employees as a result of a labor dispute." Bartell v. National Valve and Manufacturing Co., 302 Minn. 521, 223 N.W.2d 476 (1974); Sunstar Foods, Inc. v. Uhlendorf, 310 N.W.2d 80 (Minn.1981). The Minnesota Supreme Court has refused a strictly limited definition when reviewing whether a lockout occurs due to unreasonable wage reductions.