Robert Davis V Secretary Of State (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] All well-pleaded factual allegations are accepted as true and construed in a light most favorable to the nonmovant. A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8) may be granted only where the claims alleged are so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development could possibly justify recovery. When deciding a motion brought under this section, a court considers only the pleadings. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.] Several statutes are of prime import in this case and merit quotation at the outset. In pertinent part, MCL 169.215 provides: (1) The secretary of state shall do all of the following: * * * (e) Promulgate rules and issue declaratory rulings to implement this act in accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.[3] * * * (2) A declaratory ruling shall be issued under this section only if the person requesting the ruling has provided a reasonably complete statement of facts necessary for the ruling or if the person requesting the ruling has, with the permission of the secretary of state, supplied supplemental facts necessary for the ruling. . . . Except as otherwise provided in this section, the secretary of state shall issue a declaratory ruling within 60 business days after a request for a declaratory ruling is received. If the secretary of state refuses to issue a declaratory ruling, the secretary of state shall notify the person making the request of the reasons for the refusal and shall issue an interpretative statement providing an informational response to the question presented within the same time limitation applicable to a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling or interpretative statement issued under this section shall not state a general rule of law, other than that which is stated in this act, until the general rule of law is promulgated by the secretary of state as a 3 Several relevant administrative rules have been promulgated at Mich Admin Code R 169.1, et seq., including rules governing how administrative complaints may be filed with the SOS under the MCFA, see Rule 169.51, and setting forth the required form and contents of such complaints, see Rule