Robert Davis V Secretary Of State (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Except as otherwise provided in section 57, the remedies provided in this act are the exclusive 4 Plaintiff does not argue that the exceptions in MCL 169.257 apply here, and it appears that that provision is inapplicable because it generally regards the use of public resources for campaign purposes by a public body or person. -11- means by which this act may be enforced and by which any harm resulting from a violation of this act may be redressed. . . . [Emphasis added.] In addition, MCL 24.263 provides: On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by any court. An agency may not retroactively change a declaratory ruling, but nothing in this subsection prevents an agency from prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case. [Emphasis added.] On the other hand, MCL 24.264 provides: Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency, the validity or applicability of a rule, including the failure of an agency to accurately assess the impact of the rule on businesses, including small