Robert Davis V Secretary Of State (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] argued that plaintiff’s attempt to “use the APA to make an end-run around the MCFA” was fatally flawed “for at least three reasons”: (1) MCL 24.264 only permits parties to seek declaratory relief “as to the ‘validity or applicability of a rule,’ ” and in this action, plaintiff was not seeking a declaration regarding the applicability or validity of an administrative rule but was instead asking the trial court “to apply the statutes in the MCFA to a particular set of facts” and affirmatively hold that a statutory violation had occurred (emphasis added); (2) regardless, judicial review under MCL 24.264 is, by that statute’s own terms, unavailable if “an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency,” and here such an procedure is, in fact, mandated under the MCFA at MCL 169.215(17); and (3) to seek declaratory relief under MCL 24.264, a party must demonstrate “that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the” party, and plaintiff had neither made such a showing nor even alleged that a specific “rule or its threatened application” would affect his legal rights and privileges.