Robert Davis V Secretary Of State (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] And although it is true that, after investigating the allegations in the administrative complaint, the SOS will initially be required to “post on the secretary of state’s Internet website whether or not there may be reason to believe that a violation of this act has occurred,” see MCL 169.215(10) (emphasis added), plaintiff fails to recognize that, in such an event, that same subsection also requires the SOS to take certain additional affirmative steps. First, “[i]f the secretary of state determines that there may be reason to believe that a violation of this act occurred, the secretary of state shall endeavor to correct the violation or prevent a further violation by using informal methods such as a conference, conciliation, or persuasion, and may enter into a conciliation agreement with the person involved.” MCL 169.215(10).