Robert Davis V Secretary Of State (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (“Mr. Burton”) filed with the Defendant Secretary of State an affidavit of identity, affidavit of constitutional qualification and approximately 271 nominating petitions to qualify as a candidate for one of two non[-]incumbent positions on the 36th District Court. (See Burton’s affidavit of identity attached). 93. MCL 24.263 of the APA provides: On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by any court. An agency may not retroactively change a declaratory ruling, but nothing in this subsection prevents an agency from prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case. (emphasis supplied). 94. On June 6, 2024, pursuant to MCL 24.263 of the APA, Plaintiff, as resident and registered voter of the state of Michigan, submitted a[n] expedited request for a declaratory ruling to the Defendant Secretary of State concerning William Burton’s apparent violation of MCL