Robert Davis V Secretary Of State (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Ellipsis in original.] Accord Citizens for Common Sense, 243 Mich App at 54. Given that the operative statutory language remains the same, we conclude that we are bound to follow that rule of law. See MCR 7.215(J)(1). Given plaintiff’s failure to exhaust his administrative remedies under the MCFA, we also find his arguments regarding the APA to be unavailing. Put simply, even assuming, arguendo, that plaintiff is correct—i.e., that despite MCL 169.215(17)’s plain language specifying that proceedings under the MCFA represent the “exclusive means by which th[e] act may be enforced and by which any harm resulting from a violation . . . may be redressed,” the Court of Claims would nevertheless somehow have jurisdiction under the APA to issue a declaratory ruling about the proper interpretation of the MCFA as it applies in this particular case—it does not follow that it would have been proper for the Court of Claims to