In Re C Wentworth Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re JK, 468 Mich 202, 209-210; 661 NW2d 216 (2003). We afford the trial court’s dispositional orders “considerable deference on appellate review,” In re Sanders, 495 Mich 394, 406; 852 NW2d 524 (2014), and this Court will not find a trial court’s decision clearly erroneous unless it is more than possibly or probably incorrect, In re Ellis, 294 Mich App 30, 33; 817 NW2d 111 (2011). In this case, the trial court terminated respondent’s parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i), which provides: (3) The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, 1 or more of the following: * * * (c) The parent was a respondent in a proceeding brought under this chapter, 182 or more days have elapsed since the issuance of an initial dispositional order, and the court, by clear and convincing evidence, finds either of the following: 1 SB released her parental rights to CW during the termination proceedings. -2- (i) The conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable time considering the child’s age. Here, the conditions leading to adjudication were respondent’s incarceration, continued use and trafficking of methamphetamine in the family home when not incarcerated, and respondent’s neglectful parenting of CW, which included the child frequently missing school while in respondent’s care. The record amply supports the trial court’s finding that respondent did not rectify those conditions. When respondent was released on parole and gained custody of CW in 2020, respondent violated his parole, engaged in criminal activity, which included drug use and drug trafficking, and very quickly became incarcerated once again. Respondent continued to be incarcerated at the time of termination in December 2023. The record also supports the trial court’s finding that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions would be rectified within a reasonable time given CW’s age. At the termination hearing, respondent denied responsibility for his criminal activity that led to his incarceration.