Cynthia Jackson V John Doe (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “When interpreting a statute, courts must ascertain the legislative intent that may reasonably be inferred from the words expressed in the statute.” Id. at 322 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “A notice of termination for nonpayment of premium shall be effective as provided in the policy.” MCL 500.2123(3). “A termination of insurance shall not be effective unless the termination is due to reasons which conform to the underwriting rules of the insurer for that insurance.” MCL 500.2123(4). MCL 500.3020 states, in relevant part: (1) A policy of casualty insurance, . . . including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to do business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains the following provisions: *** (b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), that the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired time. -3- The objective of MCL 500.3020(1)(b) is to make certain that all of those who are insured under a policy are afforded a period of time, ten days, either to satisfy whatever concerns have prompted cancellation and thus revive the policy or to obtain other insurance, or simply to order their