Cynthia Jackson V John Doe (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Yang v Everest Nat’l Ins Co, 507 Mich 314, 321; 968 NW2d 390 (2021) (alteration in original; quotation marks and citations omitted). “When interpreting a statute, courts must ascertain the legislative intent that may reasonably be inferred from the words expressed in the statute.” Id. at 322 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “A notice of termination for nonpayment of premium shall be effective as provided in the policy.” MCL 500.2123(3). “A termination of insurance shall not be effective unless the termination is due to reasons which conform to the underwriting rules of the insurer for that insurance.” MCL 500.2123(4).