People Of Mi V Kyle Anthony Young (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In sum, the trial court’s sentence was proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender when it imposed a sentence at the low end of the guidelines recommendation. Affirmed. /s/ Anica Letica /s/ Kristina Robinson Garrett /s/ Kathleen A. Feeney nevertheless received the highest score possible for “7 or more prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications,” MCL 777.55(1)(a). Under PRV 6, MCL 777.56(1)(c), a sentencing court may score 10 points when “[t]he offender is on parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony.” While the statute is written in the disjunctive, People v Allen, 507 Mich 597, 607 n 16; 968 NW2d 532 (2021), defendant was not only on parole for one felony, but also on bond for another felony. 8 9 Defendant is mistaken that the sentencing court tacked on a discretionary consecutive sentence.