David J Szymanski V County Of Wayne (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Mullen, unpub op at 4. The same language of the eight-year county-service requirement is present in the current version of the Resolution. Wayne County Resolution 2011-512. Plaintiff only had approximately five years of county service from his position as Chief Deputy Treasurer and his county employment in the 1970s. His 19-year tenure as a probate court judge does not qualify as “county service” under the Amann Resolution because probate court judges are state employees. See MCL 600.837(2) (“In a county that is not part of a probate district, the county is the employer of the county-paid employees of the probate court in that county.), MCL 600.837(12) (“As used in this section, ‘county-paid employees of the probate court’ means persons employed in the probate court in a county who receive any compensation as a direct result of an annual budget appropriation approved by the county board of commissioners of that county, but does not include a judge of the probate court.”) (emphasis added); see also Judicial Attorneys Ass’n, 459 Mich at 294. Thus, it is clear that plaintiff does not meet the eligibility requirements to receive Amann benefits in retirement.