Kevin Thomas Vayko V Jennifer Tanoury (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, even if only a portion of the money given as consideration was used for gambling, it is void under MCL 600.2939(3). Plaintiff argues that MCL 600.2939(3) does not apply to his claim because it applies to “notes, bills, bonds, mortgages, or other securities or conveyances whatever.” Plaintiff contends that because this contract involved cryptocurrency, which he claims is equivalent to money, MCL 600.29239(1) should apply instead because that pertains to loss of “any money or goods.” MCL 600.2939(1) provides: (1) In any suit brought by the person losing any money or goods, against the person receiving the same, when it appears from the complaint that the money 1 The court enforced the contract on rehearing because it was made in Nevada where gambling is legal, and plaintiff obtained a judgment from a Nevada court that the Michigan court must honor under the Full Faith and Credit Clause though repugnant to public policy against gambling and loans made for gambling purposes. Int’l Recovery Systems, Inc, 210 Mich App at 424. -5- or goods came to the hands of the defendant by gaming, if the plaintiff makes oath before the court in which such suit is pending, that the money or goods were lost by gaming with the defendant as alleged in the complaint, judgment shall be rendered that the plaintiff recovered damages to the amount of the said money or goods, unless the defendant makes oath that he did not obtain the same, or any part thereof by gaming with the plaintiff; and if he so discharges himself, he shall recover of the plaintiff his costs; but the plaintiff may at his election, maintain and prosecute his action according to the usual course of proceedings in such actions at common law. Plaintiff is misguided. While cryptocurrency may be equivalent to money, plaintiff did not lose the money “by gaming with the defendant.” Instead, plaintiff allegedly lent money to the defendant that she would use in gambling.