Kevin Thomas Vayko V Jennifer Tanoury (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. We give undefined terms in a statute their plain and ordinary meanings, and may consult dictionary definitions to do so. Id. B. ANALYSIS -4- “Courts in our state have long held that, as a matter of public policy, contracts made in furtherance of gambling are unenforceable, and loans made for gambling purposes cannot be recovered.” Int’l Recovery Systems, Inc v Gabler, 208 Mich App 49, 51; 527 NW2d 20 (1994), rev’d on reh 210 Mich App 422, 423-424; 527 NW2d 20 (1995).1 This conclusion is supported by the language of MCL 600.2939(3), which provides: (3) All notes, bills, bonds, mortgages, or other securities or conveyances whatever, in which the whole or any part of the consideration, shall be for any money or goods won by playing at cards, dice, or any other game whatever, or by betting on the sides or hands of such as are gaming, or by any betting or gaming whatever, or for reimbursing or repaying any moneys knowingly lent or advanced for any gaming or betting, shall be void and of no effect, as between the parties to the same, and as to all persons, except such as shall hold or claim under them in good faith, and without notice of the illegality of such contract or conveyance. [MCL 600.2939(3) (emphasis added)]. “It is clear that gambling is contrary to public policy in Michigan, aside from those narrowly circumscribed exceptions created by the Legislature.”