Liliya Komendat V Andrew Gifford (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under MCL 500.3148(1), the award of reasonable attorney fees is mandatory, while under 42 USC 1988(b), it is discretionary. Compare MCL 500.3148(1), as enacted by 1972 PA 294 (stating that an attorney “is entitled” to attorney fees and that the fee “shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered”) with 42 USC 1988(b) (stating that the court “in its discretion, may” award attorney fees); see also Farrar v Hobby, 506 US 103, 119; 113 S Ct 566; 121 L Ed 2d 494 (1992) (O’Connor, J., concurring) (noting that 42 USC 1988 allows a court to award attorney fees in its discretion). -7- In Granzeier