University Neurosurgical Assoc V Michigan Assigned Claims Plan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Due diligence is a fact-specific determination evaluated on a case-by-case basis. Id. “[A] claimant cannot feasibly do more than ascertain all identifiable insurers that are potentially in the order of priority using legal means and available information.” Id. at 508. In the present case, the trial court determined that defendants were entitled to summary disposition because an identifiable policy of insurance existed through USAA. Indeed, MCL 500.3172(1)(b) states that a person may be entitled to claim PIP benefits through the assigned claims plan when “[n]o personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified.” -7- The accident occurred on July 17, 2021. The traffic crash report reflects that the accident was reported on July 17, 2021 at 2:48 a.m., and the accident was investigated at the scene by Officer B. Ostrander.