University Neurosurgical Assoc V Michigan Assigned Claims Plan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thorne on the policy. The certificate of insurance states an effective date of July 11, 2021, and an expiration date of January 11, 2022. Plaintiff did not name USAA as a co-defendant. Plaintiff’s Response argues that the USAA renewal declarations page is not “conclusive evidence” that the policy is “identifiable no-fault insurance.” Again, MCL 500.3172(1) provides: (1) A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if any of the following apply: (a) No personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury. (b) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified. (c) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss. The Court finds that there is “identifiable insurance” through USAA. Plaintiff would not become entitled to file a claim against the MAIPF for benefits unless it could show that there was no other applicable policy of insurance.