Aw V Oxford Community Schools (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. “The CPL deals with cases of neglect or abuse.” In re CADP, 341 Mich App 370, 394; 990 NW2d 386 (2022). More specifically, “the purpose of the [CPL] is to protect abused and neglected children.” Becker-Witt v Bd of Examiners of Social Workers, 256 Mich App 359, 364; 663 NW2d 514 (2003). Under MCL 722.623(1)(a), a “school administrator, school counselor or teacher” is “required to report . . . child abuse or child neglect” to “centralized intake by telephone, or, if available, through the online reporting system,” when they have “reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect . . . .” The CPL discusses criminal liability, civil liability, and immunity with respect to mandated reporters: (1) a person who knowingly fails to report when required to do so incurs criminal liability; (2) a person who