People Of Mi V Davonte Fluellen (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] To obtain relief for the DPD’s failure to preserve these potentially helpful videos, defendant needed to demonstrate that the DPD acted in bad faith when it destroyed the body camera footage. See id. (explaining that it is the defendant’s burden to demonstrate that law enforcement personnel acted in bad faith where the unpreserved evidence was potentially beneficial to the defense). In his only attempt to demonstrate that the DPD acted in bad faith, defendant asserts that the DPD’s destruction of the videos was necessarily done in bad faith because doing so violated MCL 780.316(2). MCL 780.316(2) states, “A law enforcement agency shall retain audio and video recordings that are the subject of an ongoing criminal or internal investigation, or an ongoing criminal prosecution or civil action, until the completion of the ongoing investigation or legal proceeding.” The shooting occurred on August 27, 2020. The body camera videos were uploaded on September 3, 2020. Pursuant to department policy, the videos were automatically deleted 90 days later on December 3, 2020. The warrant for defendant’s arrest was signed on December 11, 2020. The foregoing