Brent D Jarman V Bryan S Jarman (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Davis v Secretary of State, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 362841); slip op at 9 n 10. 2 -6- proceedings encompassed by subsection (a), including “[t]he internal affairs of the estate,” “[e]state administration, settlement, and distribution,” and “[d]eclaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary.” MCL 700.1302(a)(i) to (iii). Aside from the exclusive subject matter jurisdiction conferred to a probate court, a probate court has “concurrent” jurisdiction over various matters related to “an estate of a decedent.” MCL 700.1303(1). This includes the jurisdiction to “[d]etermine a property right or interest” and “[h]ear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for the return of property.” MCL 700.1303(1)(a) and (h). We conclude that the probate court had exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction over this case.