All-Star Physical Therapy V Auto Club Insurance Association (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law subject to review de novo. In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Mich, 482 Mich 90, 102; 754 NW2d 259 (2008). PIP benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a). Those “benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(2). MCL 500.3112 grants healthcare providers the right to “make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.” MCL 500.3157a(3) sets out the procedures for a “utilization review” in which the state assesses the necessity of the services being provided.