All-Star Physical Therapy V Auto Club Insurance Association (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 500.3107(1)(a). Those “benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(2). MCL 500.3112 grants healthcare providers the right to “make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.” MCL 500.3157a(3) sets out the procedures for a “utilization review” in which the state assesses the necessity of the services being provided. MCL 500.3157a(5) provides: If an insurer . . . . determines that a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person overutilized or otherwise rendered or ordered inappropriate treatment, products, services, or accommodations, or that the cost of the treatment, products, services, or accommodations was inappropriate under this chapter, the physician, hospital, clinic, or other person may appeal the determination to the department under the procedures provided under subsection (3). Defendant, citing MCL 500.3157a(5), argues that plaintiff’s lawsuit was not ripe because it had not exhausted its administrative remedy.