Gennady Y Paremsky V County Of Ingham (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Concerning the claims for recovery of the alleged overpayment of $281.85, Counts IV, V, and now VIII, the trial court agreed with defendants that, because that was the only facet of plaintiff’s case left standing, “we would not meet the jurisdiction of the court to continue that claim.” See MCL 600.8301 (“The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.).3 This appeal followed. II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW This Court reviews a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo as a question of law. Ford Credit Int’l, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 270 Mich App 530, 534; 716 NW2d 593 (2006).