Gennady Y Paremsky V County Of Ingham (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At issue, then, is what legal or factual matters were actually decided in the administrative proceedings and subsequent appeal to the circuit court, and the extent to which the instant defendants stood in privity with parties to the administrative matter. A. THE ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL In the administrative appeal of the WHD’s final decision, the circuit court recognized the applicability of MCL 408.473, which states that “[a]n employer shall pay fringe benefits to or on behalf of an employee in accordance with the terms set forth in the written contract or written policy.” The court also observed that the ICMCF’s 2018 Compensation Plan included “as a conditional statement: PTO will be paid if certain conditions are met.