Amanda Gregory V Christopher S Gregory (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On this record, it is apparent that plaintiff was prepared to proceed on both matters and went so far as to encourage the trial court to resolve both issues on the basis of a single record.3 Plaintiff also offers a cursory argument regarding the trial court’s failure to determine, as a threshold matter, whether the contempt was direct or indirect. The only authority plaintiff cites regarding this theory is MCL 600.1711, which states: (1) When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both. (2) When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend. Subsection (1) describes what is commonly known as direct contempt, while subsection (2) describes indirect contempt.