Brooklyn Outdoor Llc V Katherine Vanderbush (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Coates v Bastian Bros, Inc, 276 Mich App 498, 507508; 741 NW2d 539 (2007). Here, defendants challenged the enforceability of the agreement, arguing that plaintiff had no protectable competitive business interest. Plaintiff did not respond to the argument and the trial court did not address it, which was in error. Noncompete agreements are restraints on commerce, and, thus, are “only enforceable to the extent they are reasonable.” Total Quality, Inc v Fewless, 332 Mich App 681, 700; 958 NW2d 294 (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 445.774a(1) codifies Michigan’s common-law rules regarding the enforceability of noncompete agreements, and provides: An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited. As this Court has explained: [A] restrictive covenant must protect an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests, but its protection in terms of duration, geographical scope, and the type of employment or line of business must be reasonable. Additionally, a restrictive covenant must be reasonable as between the parties, and it must not be specially injurious to the public.