People Of Mi V Dacoda Steven Brownfield (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Meanwhile, the victim was crying, and she felt confused, anxious, and scared because of defendant’s actions. Accordingly, a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that defendant’s conduct was beyond the minimum necessary to commit the offense of CSC-I, and the conduct was intended to substantially increase the victim’s fear or anxiety. See Lydic, 335 Mich App at 496-497; Rodriguez, 327 Mich App at 579. Therefore, the trial court did not clearly err by assessing 50 points for OV 7. B. OV 10 OV 10 is scored for the “exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” MCL 777.40(1). The trial court must assess 10 points for OV 10 if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). “The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.” MCL 777.40(2). The record must establish that the defendant exploited the victim’s vulnerability. People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 159; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). “ ‘Vulnerability’ means the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.”