People Of Mi V Marion Lamont Perry Jr (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Id. at 385-386 (citations omitted).] Eccles is binding precedent that we must follow. See MCR 7.215(J)(1). Moreover, the plain and unambiguous language of MCR 2.511(D)(10) fully supports the construction enunciated in Eccles. Defendant nevertheless argues that there is no evidence that our Supreme Court, in adopting MCR 2.511(D)(10), sought to contravene the Legislature’s choice, set forth in MCL 600.1307a, to allow an otherwise unbiased person accused of a misdemeanor to serve on a jury. MCL 600.1307a provides, in relevant part: (1) To qualify as a juror, an individual must meet all of the following criteria: (a) Be a citizen of the United States, 18 years of age or older, and a resident in the county for which the individual is selected, and in the case of a district court in districts of the second and third class, be a resident of the district. (b) Be able to communicate in the English language. (c) Be physically and mentally able to carry out the functions of a juror. Temporary inability must not be considered a disqualification. (d) Not have served as a petit or grand juror in a court of record during the preceding 12 months. (e) Not have been convicted of a felony. -16- We find defendant’s argument unpersuasive. There is simply no conflict between the Eccles construction of MCR 2.511(D)(10) and MCL 600.1307a(1). MCL 600.1307a(1) provides inflexible requirements for an individual to be considered for jury duty.