People Of Mi V Jon Scott Stygler (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Allen, 331 Mich App at 598. While defendant may have indeed somewhat decreased Maria’s risk of danger from the cold by moving her into the car, he did so by moving her to a place where her captivity or any further crimes against her would have been less likely to be witnessed. The trial court accordingly did not err by assessing 15 points for OV 8. 4. OV 10 Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by assessing ten points to defendant for OV 10. We agree. OV 10 concerns the exploitation of a vulnerable victim. MCL 777.40(1). A trial court must assess ten points if “offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his authority status.” MCL 777.40(1). To “exploit” is to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes. MCL 777.40(3)(b); People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 157; 749 NW2d 257 (2008); People v Needham, 299 Mich App 251, 253; 829 NW2d 329 (2013).