People Of Mi V Jon Scott Stygler (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. In Michigan, “concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v Ryan, 295 Mich App 388, 401; 819 NW2d 55 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “[T]he imposition of a consecutive sentence is a strong medicine” that should be reserved “for those situations in which so drastic a deviation from the norm is justified.” Norfleet, 317 Mich App at 665. MCL 750.110a(8) authorizes a trial court to order that a sentence imposed for first-degree home invasion “be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” Because the imposition of a consecutive sentence under MCL 750.110a(8) is a discretionary decision, a trial court is required to set forth on the record the reasons underlying its decisions, so that it may be subject to appellate review.