People Of Mi V Cardozia Bernard Hayman (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Considering SJ’s testimony regarding Hayman’s longstanding sexual abuse, Hayman’s presence in the room, which was in his own apartment, and SJ’s detailed testimony of Hayman’s threats and violence used to make her comply with his demands, served to amplify SJ’s fear and anxiety considerably. Rodriguez, 327 Mich App at 579. The facts of this case support the trial court’s decision to assess OV 7 at 50 points. B. OV 8 The trial court properly scored OV 8. This variable addresses victim asportation or captivity, MCL 777.38(1), and courts score it at 15 points when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger[.]” Id. The “asportation” element of OV 8 is satisfied “[i]f a victim is carried away or removed ‘to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger[.]’ ” People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14, 21; 892 NW2d 789 (2017), quoting MCL 777.38(1)(a).